Inspired by the recent Twitter auditing trend in the political world, we at Spor Repor decided to give 34 Cascadia sports teams the Twitter audit treatment.

While an audit could involve numerous things, we are solely looking at each of these team’s Real-to-Fake follower ratio. With the potential for high follower counts being faked using bot accounts, we were more or less curious to see which Cascadia sports team is the biggest faker. 

Spor Repor utilized TwitterAudits.com in order to determine the number of real and fake accounts belonging to each team. All of these numbers were collected on June 6th, 2017. There is also no way to determine how the teams with a high number of fake accounts acquired them. 

TEAM# of Real Followers# of Fake Followers% of Real Followers
Seattle Mariners283,532173,04162
Seattle Seahawks1,339,978563,40070
Seattle Sounders FC273,624135,38166
Vancouver Whitecaps FC82,546225,46026
Portland Trail Blazers547,261278,17166
BC Lions55,59658,09848
Oregon Ducks110,61535,70175
Oregon State Beavers26,30610,33271
Washington Huskies49,38323,77767
Washington State Cougars40,19111,53577
Seattle Reign FC41,15914,38674
Portland Thorns FC52,6595,85190
Eugene Emeralds10,96244596
Salem-Keizer Volcanoes3,3148597
Hillsboro Hops8,8291,21587
Spokane Indians7,71433095
Tri-City Dust Devils2,8777797
Everett AquaSox10,56236096
Tacoma Rainiers16,65013,73354
Vancouver Canadians16,9482,73686
Portland Winterhawks17,1766,06673
Spokane Chiefs12,3771,99886
Tri-City Americans9,4142,03982
Seattle Thunderbirds16,1242,05488
Everett Silvertips12,3773,11479
Victoria Royals13,85168395
Prince George Cougars9,1732,04181
Kelowna Rockets14,98867395
Kamloops Blazers11,7953,23078
Vancouver Giants14,6283,61180
Kootenay Ice9,8125,59163
Vancouver Stealth10,24043895
Seattle Mist5,65813997
Spokane Empire1,6001898

As you can see from our findings, it appears the Vancouver Whitecaps have by far the biggest problem when it comes to fake Twitter followers. With just over a quarter of their followers being considered real, the Whitecaps have by far the most misleading follower count on Twitter.

Vancouver’s fellow tenant at BC Place, the BC Lions, also have a poor ratio of real followers. Over half of the Lion’s Twitter followers are considered to be fake accounts. Given that the Lions just recently surpassed the 100k total follower milestone, this news is probably going to dampen that achievement. 

Relatively speaking, all of the major pro sports teams in Cascadia have a sizable amount of bot accounts as followers. However, given the nature of Twitter bots, your account turns into a bright light for the moths of Twitter to be drawn to once you reach past a certain follower threshold.

When looking at the minor league sports teams, the Tacoma Rainiers and Kootenay Ice are the lone teams who don’t have a favorable ratio of real followers. Real accounts make up just over half of Tacoma’s Twitter followers while just over a third of Kootenay’s followers are considered fake.

On a positive note, the Portland Thorns FC had the best Twitter audit among all of the teams examined. While they didn’t have the highest percentage, which goes to the Spokane Empire, having 90% of their over 50k followers be considered real is an impressive feat. By comparison, the next best performing team with over 50k total followers was WSU whose real follower percentage was just 77%.

For those curious, the Vancouver Canucks and Portland Timbers were left off our list of teams due to data that did not accurately reflect their current total Twitter follower count.

P.S. Spor Repor’s Twitter audit showed that 89% of our followers are real.